Click to Home
Account
RSSEmail
Go To Search
Help Center

Graphic Links
The City of Granite Shoals
2221 N. Phillips Ranch Road
Granite Shoals, TX 78654
Ph: 830-598-2424
Public Notice
Fair Housing Policy for the City of Granite Shoals
Fair Housing Notice as of 3-14-2017_page_002_thumb.jpg
You can view the Fair Housing Policy for the City of Granite Shoals here.  

Public Notices
The City of Granite Shoals submits these Consumer Confidence Reports for public review.  

The City has two sources of water - surface water from Lake LBJ and groundwater from wells.  

Reports on the surface water: 

2015 Surface Water Report - Consumer Confidence (Water Quality Report) 

2014 Surface Water Report - Consumer Confidence (Water Quality Report) 

2013 Surface Water Report - Consumer Confidence (Water Quality Report) as corrected  



Reports on the ground water report: 

2015 Sherwood Shores III - Consumer Confidence (Water Quality Report) 

2014 Sherwood Shores III - Consumer Confidence (Water Quality Report)  

2013 Sherwood Shores III 

Public Notice, Sherwood Shores III

Public Notice May 19, 2016


Mandatory Language for Maximum Contaminant Level Violation, LRAA/TTHM/HAA5

The following information is mandatory language required by the TCEQ to inform our customers of the Surface Water System of a result of routine chemical testing of the drinking water. 

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the City of Granite Shoals that the drinking water being supplied to customers has exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes and for haloacetic acids (group of five).  The Environmental Protection Agency (U.S.EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes (TTHM) to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) and the MCL for haloacetic acids (HAA5) to be 0.060 mg/L based on locational running annual average (LRAA) and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL.  Analysis of drinking water in your community for TTHM indicates a compliance value in quarter four 2016 of 0.083 mg/L for DBP2-02 and 0.091 for DBP2-01 and for HAA5 compliance value in quarter four 2016 of 0.066 mg/L for DBP2-02 and 0.084 mg/L for DBP2-01.  Compliance values for TTHM in quarter three 2016 for TTHM are 0.096 mg/L for DBP2-01 and 0.089 mg/L for DBP2-02.  Compliance values in quarter three for HAA5 are 0.091 mg/L for DBP2-01 and 0.072 mg/L for DBP2-02

Trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids are groups of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing total trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.  Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply.  However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you. 

We are taking the following actions to address this issue: 

Increased flushing of water lines to reduce the disinfection byproducts and increased monitoring of sample sites for disinfection levels.  The above average rainfall in 2016 produced an increased amount of naturally occurring organic matter in the water.  The TTHM and HAA5 samples collected on a quarterly basis reflect the chemical concentrations of these groups of volatile organic compounds on one day out of the quarter.  This sample value is used to determine the compliance values.  The actual TTHM sample results for Quarter 4 2016 are 0.041 mg/L for DBP@-02 and 0.044 mg/L for DBP-01. The actual HAA5 sample results for Quarter 4 2016 are 0.039 for DBP@-02 and 0.037 mg/L for DBP-01.  As the compliance value is based upon a locational running annual average, this value may place the system over the MCL until several quarters of normal sample analysis result in a lower average.  TCEQ requires the City to notify customers each quarter until the LRAA is less than the MCL.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses.)  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact:  Peggy Smith at 830-598-2424.

Posted/Delivered on 2-26-2017